Intention

This site has been developed as a public resource for individuals wanting information about the Office, the Ombudsman Act, Public Interest Disclosure of Wrongdoing Act (PIDWA) and the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPP Act). This site also provides general access to information and privacy issues, fairness concerns, information regarding wrongdoing disclosures and protection from reprisals.

Scope

This notice applies to our website.

Personal Information

We only collect personal information that you choose to give us (for example, your email address when you email us). We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check their policies and practices in this regard. To the extent that our web server may collect personal information, that information is used only for the operation and security of our website.

Uses

If you choose to give us personal information, we only use it for the purposes for which you give it to us. We do not share your personal information with government agencies or other organizations without your permission unless:

  • it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • it is required or authorized by law; or
  • compelling circumstances exist that affect anyone’s health or safety.

We may analyze non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services. We do not use cookies or web bugs. We do not track use of our website.

Your Choices

You can choose whether to give us personal information, as noted above. We do not accept complaints under the Acts from our web site or by e-mail, to minimize the amount of personal information collected over the Internet.

Accuracy

Although we try to see that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the paper original is the authoritative version.

How to contact us

If you have any privacy concerns or suggestions to further improve this website please contact us.